ORLANDO
BALLET SCHOOL

ORLANDO </br>BALLET SCHOOL

Orlando Ballet School is regarded as one of the finest training academies in the world and is the official school of the Orlando Ballet. The school has been named “Outstanding School” at the New York finals of Youth America Grand Prix three times. Located in Central Florida, Orlando Ballet School adheres to the American Ballet Theatre® National Training curriculum and our American Ballet Theatre® certified teachers provide disciplined training for dancers of all ages.

 

Orlando Ballet School classes begin with the Enrollment Division and progress to the Pre-Professional Division. Each level follows a structured syllabus that recognizes cognitive, emotional and physical development. Students aged three to six are placed by age while students aged seven and up are auditioned and placed by knowledge, ability and potential. All students receive bi-annual progress reports and are advanced only when the teaching team believes more advanced work will be beneficial to the student.

 

 

 

 

Orlando Ballet School is proud to include the AMERICAN BALLET THEATRE® National Training Curriculum, a breakthrough 8 level program that combines high quality artistic training with the basics of dancer health and child development. The ABT® National Training Curriculum consists of a comprehensive set of age-appropriate, outcome-based guidelines to provide the highest quality ballet training to dance students of all ages and skill levels. Primary through Level 7, will be taught by ABT® Certified Teachers who has successfully completed the ABT® Teacher Training Intensive in Primary through the levels they are responsible for in classes of the ABT® National Training Curriculum.

Campus Location

Harriett's Orlando Ballet Centre

600 N. Lake Formosa Drive
Orlando, FL 32803

407-418-9818

Get Directions

Faculty & Staff

Robert Hill

Artistic Director, Orlando Ballet

Phillip Broomhead

School Director

Kim Marsh

Assistant to School Director and Head of Academy 1, 2, 3

Yan Chen

Principal Academy Teacher

Charmaine Hunter

Director of Community Enrichment and Principal Teacher

Gonzalo Espinoza

School Choreographer and Principal Teacher

Natasha Glos

Head of Upper 1 and 2, and Pre-Professional Program

Jenny Logus

Assistant School Business Manager

Victoria Sarau

School Registrar

Jonna Stephan

Summer Intensive Coordinator

Teachers

  • Ellie Potts Barrett
  • Ashley Baszto
  • Adam Boreland
  • Phillip Broomhead
  • Amyia Burrell
  • Yan Chen
  • Anna Ciriano
  • David Gabriel
  • Tasha Golis
  • Charmaine Hunter
  • Krista Ledden
  • Mila Makaroff
  • Venus Mallory
  • Kim Marsh
  • Anamarie McGinn Harris
  • Susan Olson
  • Bevalie Pritchard
  • Kate-Lynn Robichaux
  • Kirmari Scott
  • Amy Seawright
  • Elizabeth Shook-King
  • Jessica Sibley Yates
  • Katrina Soricelli
  • Heidi Towle
  • Marianna Tzanova

2020-21 School Calendar*

AUGUST 2020


August 10 and 12, 2020

Pre-Season Classes

5:00-6:30 – Ballet Ages 8+ & Levels 1 & 2

REGISTER HERE

August 10-13, 2020

Pre-Season Classes

5:00-6:30 – Ballet Ages 11+ & Levels 3+ 

6:30-7:30 – Pointe and Men’s Class – Ages 11+ & Levels 3+

REGISTER HERE

August 17 and 19, 2020

Pre-Season Classes

5:00-6:30 – Ballet Ages 8+ & Levels 1 & 2

REGISTER HERE

August 17-20, 2020

Pre-Season Classes

5:00-6:30 – Ballet Ages 11+ & Levels 3+

6:30-7:30 – Pointe and Men’s Class – Ages 11+ & Levels 3+

REGISTER HERE

WELCOME BACK WEEK

August 17, 2020

Free Trial Classes

Ages 3 & 4 – 4:30-5:15
Ages 5 & 6 – 5:30-6:15

 

REGISTER

August 17, 2020

Academy Auditions

Ages 13+ and OBS Level 4+ – 5:00 – 6:30

 

REGISTER

 

August 18, 2020

Placement Classes – New Students 

4:30-5:30 – New Students ages 7-10 

5:00-6:30 – New Students ages 11+

 

Ages 7-10 – REGISTER

Ages 11+ – REGISTER

August 24, 2020

First Day of Classes

August 28, 2020

Competition Auditions

August 29, 2020

Nutcracker Auditions

August 31, 2020

Begin Meet the Teacher Week (Classes will be dismissed 15 minutes early for faculty to meet with parents) 

SEPTEMBER 2020


September 1-5, 2020

Meet the Teacher Week

September 7, 2020

Labor Day – School Closed

September 12, 2020

Come Dance With Us Classes Begin

September 17, 2020

Fitness Thru Dance Night Out – 6:00-7:30

September 19, 2020

National Dance Day

September 20, 2020

Audition Workshop

OCTOBER 2020


October 2020

ABT Testing – TBD

October 11, 2020

OBS Student/Parent Fall Get together

October 11, 2020

CDWU Workshop

October 18, 2020

CDWU Workshops

October 18, 2020

The Sleeping Beauty Variation Workshop

NOVEMBER 2020


November 14-15, 2020

The Nutcracker Market

November 16-21, 2020

Parent Observation

November 23-28, 2020

Thanksgiving Break

November 23, 24, 25, 2020

Thanksgiving Break Classes

9:30-11:00 – Ballet Ages 11+ & Levels 3+

11:00-12:00 – Pointe and Men’s Class – Ages 11+ & Levels 3+

November 30, 2020

Free Trial Classes – Ages 3 & 4 AND Ages 5 & 6

November 30, 2020

Academy Auditions – Ages 13+ and OBS Level 4+

DECEMBER 2020


December 1, 2020

Placement Classes – New Students 

New Students ages 7-10 

New Students ages 11+  

December 2, 2020

Placement Classes – Academy Prep Audition

December 11, 12, 13, 2020

December 18, 2020

Broadway Series Master Class – Hades Town

December 21-31, 2020

Winter Break

December 21, 22, 23, 26, 28, 29, 30, 2020

Winter Break Classes

9:30-11:00 – Ballet Ages 11+ & Levels 3+ 

11:00-12:00 – Pointe and Men’s Class – Ages 11+ & Levels 3+ 

JANUARY 2021


January 1-4, 2021

Winter Break

January 5, 2020

Classes Resume

January 10, 2021

Open House

January 18, 2021

Martin Luther King Jr. Day – Studio Closed

FEBRUARY 2021


February 13-14, 2021

Winter Intensive

February 15, 2021

Studio Closed for President’s Day

February 19-21, 2021

Broadway Series Master Class – The Prom

MARCH 2021


March 6, 2021

Come Dance With Us Classes Begin

March 8-13, 2021

Parent Observation

March 15-19, 2021

Spring Break

March 12-14, 2021

Broadway Series Master Class – Wicked

March 15-18, 2021

Spring Break Classes

9:30-11:00 – Ballet Ages 11+ & Levels 3+ 

11:00-12:00 – Pointe and Men’s Class – Ages 11+

March 15-19, 2021

Spring Break Camp

APRIL 2021


April 2021

ABT Testing

April 2021

Variation Expo – TBD

April 2021

Broadway Series Cats – TBD

MAY 2021


May 7, 2021

7:30 PM – HOBC – Academy, Upper 1 and Upper 2 – Showcase

May 8, 2021

Spring Into Dance Showcase

11:00 AM – HOBC

3:00 PM – HOBC

6:00 PM – Levels 1 to 3

May 9, 2021

Stars of Tomorrow

HOBC – 2:00 PM and 6:00 PM

May 10-23, 2021

Studio Closed

May 14-16, 2021

Broadway Series – Hamilton TBD

May 24-27, 2021

Postseason Classes

9:30-11:00 – Ballet Ages 11+ & Levels 3+

9:30-11:00 – Pointe and Men’s Class – Ages 11+

May 31, 2021

Memorial Day – Studio Closed

JUNE 2021


June 7-18, 2021

Summer Camp

June 14-25, 2021

2-Week Summer Intensive

June 28-July 30, 2021

5-Week Summer Intensive

2019-2020 SCHOOL CALENDAR

*Note: Calendar subject to change.